Surrey Sussex Group VTTA

Competitions 2017

Please note that the Competitions pages are currently being updated.  Please email the if you spot any errors.

The following lists those riders who submitted a claim for the 2017 3 Distance and 4 Distance Competitions, and at the end is the list of Trophy Winners. Please e-mail webmaster e-mail if there are any errors or omissions.


3 Distance Competition

Gp
Posn
Name Club Age 25 Time 50 Time 100 Time ± Plus Mins
1 David Shepherd GS Stella 56 52:51 1:48:15 3:44:36 53 mins 26 secs
2 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC 65 54:43 2:01:22 4:06:24 48 mins 44 secs
3 Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC 53 55:56 1:56:43 4:08:47 37 mins 48 secs
4 Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers CC 59 56:29 2:02:06 4:21:40 36 mins 12 secs
5 Peter Horsfield Redmon CC 66/67 1:06:09 2:18:02 5:05:30 16 mins 49 secs


4 Distance Competition

 

Gp
Posn
Name Club Age 25 Time 50 Time 100 Time 12 Hour ± Plus Mins


Trophies

 

Trophy Name Club ±Plus Team
Stan Harvey Memorial Trophy Peter Tadros In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 5 mins 12 secs
Wilf How Cup Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 5 mins 8 secs 11 mins 1 sec
Wilf How Cup Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers CC 3 mins 24 secs 11 mins 1 sec
Wilf How Cup Michael Valks Lewes Wanderers CC 2 mins 29 sces 11 mins 1 sec
Mick Burgess Memorial 30 Mile Trophy Peter Tadros In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 16 mins 27 secs
Aldershot Cup Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC 22 mins 42 secs
Aubrey Wenman Trophy Dave Pollard In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 14 mins 14 secs
Robin Buchan Memorial Cup Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 14 mins 3 secs
Pound Hill Trophy Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 14 mins 3 secs 19 mins 52 secs
Pound Hill Trophy Michael Valks Lewes Wanderers CC 5 mins 49 secs 19 mins 52 secs
Palmer Trophy (BAR) David Shepherd GS Stella 76 mins 16 secs
Jim Ballard Trophy (3 Distance BAR) David Shepherd GS Stella 53 mins 26 secs
Short Distance BAR James Rix Crawley Wheelers CC 77 mins 19 secs
Charles Robson Cup Rebecca Wilson Rye and District Whs 13 mins 57 secs